2021 Best of Business

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

This year marks the ninth annual Gulfshore Business Best of Business readers’ poll. Of the thousands of votes received, one winner and two finalists in each of the 35 categories were selected through online polling with SurveyMonkey.com, which required each participant to provide their name and email address so each could cast only one ballot.

Each category winner is listed, followed by the two finalists, in alphabetical order for each business type. Thank you, readers, for your participation. And congratulations to the local businesses chosen as this year’s winners and finalists for the Best of Business 2021.

 

FINANCE & INSURANCE

BEST ACCOUNTING FIRM

MARKHAM NORTON MOSTELLER WRIGHT & COMPANY, P.A.

Gail Markham is founding partner of one of the most visible CPA firms in Southwest Florida

FINALISTS

HBK
Hughes Snell

 

BEST COMMERCIAL BANK

FIRST FLORIDA INTEGRITY BANK

Garrett Richter is president of the Naples-based bank, which has $2.3 billion in total assets

FINALISTS

FineMark
SanCap Community Bank

 

BEST FINANCIAL ADVISORY FIRM

ADVANCED WEALTH ADVISORS

Provides financial planning, wealth management services

FINALISTS

Merrill Lynch

Morgan Stanley

 

BEST HEALTH INSURANCE BROKERAGE

BKS PARTNERS

Agency works hard to develop long-term relationships

FINALISTS

Brown & Brown

Green Line Benefits

 

BEST COMMERCIAL INSURANCE BROKERAGE

GULFSHORE INSURANCE

Fosters “we care” motto for client-carrier collaboration

FINALISTS

Brown & Brown

McGriff

 

BEST LIFE INSURANCE AGENT

JAVED KAPADIA STATE FARM

One of most successful State Farm agencies in the nation

FINALISTS

Case Life Solutions

Benson Blackburn

 

BEST TRUST COMPANY

FINEMARK

Offers array of banking, trust and investment services

FINALISTS

Northern Trust

Naples Trust

 

BEST PAYROLL COMPANY

ADP

Software, services for unique HR and payroll needs

FINALISTS

Integrity Employee Leasing
Paychex

 

LEGAL

 

BEST CORPORATE & BUSINESS LAW FIRM

PAVESE LAW FIRM

Offers 70 years of full service in Southwest Florida

FINALISTS

Aloia Roland

Henderson Franklin

 

BEST INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW FIRM

HENDERSON FRANKLIN

One of South Florida’s largest, full-service firms

FINALISTS

Whitelaw Legal Group

Hahn Loeser

 

BEST LITIGATION LAW FIRM

HENDERSON FRANKLIN

Experienced firm with local roots founded in 1924

FINALISTS

Boy Agnew Potanovic

Cheffy Passidomo

 

BEST REAL ESTATE, LAND USE AND ZONING LAW FIRM

WOODWARD, PIRES & LOMBARDO

Decades of knowledge and service in Southwest Florida

FINALISTS

Pavese Law Firm

Henderson Franklin

 

LABOR & EMPLOYMENT LAW FIRM

BOY AGNEW POTANOVIC

John Potanovic, Suzanne Boy, John Agnew, John Miller. Local, collaborative, service-oriented law firm

FINALISTS

Henderson Franklin

Pavese Law Firm

 

BEST TAX LAW FIRM

HENDERSON FRANKLIN

More than 50 attorneys who live in Southwest Florida

FINALISTS

Pavese Law Firm
Bond, Schoeneck & King

 

BEST TRUST & ESTATE LAW FIRM

BARBARA PIZZOLATO

Provides business law, trust administration, estate planning

FINALISTS

Pavese Law Firm
Bond, Schoeneck & King

 

 

MARKETING

 

BEST PUBLIC RELATIONS FIRM

PRIORITY MARKETING

Region’s largest full-service advertising, marketing, PR agency

FINALISTS

Pushing the Envelope

CONRIC pr + marketing

 

BEST ADVERTISING AGENCY

DRAGON HORSE

Next-generation creative syndicate, marketing and business strategy agency

FINALISTS

Priority Marketing

TLC Marketing & Creative Services, Inc.

 

COMMERCIAL BUILDING AND REAL ESTATE

 

BEST COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE AND INTERIOR DESIGN FIRM

ADG ARCHITECTURE

Assists in projects from pre-planning through construction

FINALISTS

Studio+

Schenkel Shultz

 

BEST ENGINEERING FIRM

HOLE MONTES

Firm has 50-plus years of full service in Southwest Florida

FINALISTS

Davidson Engineering

Morris-Depew Associates

 

BEST COMMERCIAL LANDSCAPING FIRM

GREENSCAPES

Owned, operated by local family for more than 50 years

FINALISTS

Juniper
Property Care Landscapes

 

BEST COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE AGENCY (LEASING)

CUSHMAN & WAKEFIELD

SW Florida team has 100 years of combined experience

FINALISTS

LandQwest
CRE Consultant

 

BEST COMMERCIAL CONSTRUCTION

PBS

Concierge builder with 35 years of commitment to the Naples community

FINALISTS

DeAngelis Diamond

Gates

 

BEST COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE AGENCY (PURCHASE)

CRE CONSULTANTS

Delivers full spectrum of customized property solutions

FINALISTS

LSI Companies

Fischler Property Co.

 

BEST COMMERCIAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR

B&I CONTRACTORS

Employee-owned local company for 60-plus years

FINALISTS

ACRA Electric

Schultz Low Voltage Systems

 

BEST COMMERCIAL HVAC CONTRACTOR

B&I CONTRACTORS

Tackles jobs for commercial and industrial buildings

FINALISTS

Conditioned Air

Kobie Kooling

 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

BEST IT SERVICES CONTRACTOR

ENTECH

Provides customized IT services and support in Southwest Florida and Tampa Bay

FINALISTS

CRS Technolgy Consultants

Stickboy

 

BEST BUSINESS HOTEL AND CONFERENCE/MEETING CENTER

HILTON NAPLES

Luxury hotel provides memorable experiences with an unexpected value

FINALISTS

Luminary / Caloosa Sound

Hyatt Regency Coconut Point

 

BEST FLEET VEHICLE DEALER

GALLOWAY FORD

Connection between Ford and Galloway family since 1927

FINALISTS

Tamiami Ford
Nextran Truck Centers

 

BEST FLEET MAINTENANCE COMPANY

TERRY WYNTER AUTO SERVICE CENTER

Provides advanced car care with old-fashioned service

FINALISTS

Pro Fleet Care

Tamiami Ford

 

BEST STAFFING AGENCY

MONZINGO LEGAL SEARCH

Law firm recruiting agency has offered hands-on management in legal industry for 25-plus years

FINALISTS

Robert Half

Spherion

 

BEST VENDING / COFFEE COMPANY

STAN’S COFFEE & FOOD SERVICE

Serving companies, restaurants and clubs on Florida’s Gulf Coast for more than 60 years

FINALISTS

Aroma Coffee Service

Bad Ass Coffee

 

BUSINESS DINING & DRINKS

 

BEST BUSINESS LUNCH

SHULA’S

Local steakhouse showcases classic American fine dining

FINALISTS

Farmers Market Restaurant

DeRomo’s

 

BEST PRIVATE DINING ROOM

THE VERANDA

Unique dining experience with Southern regional cuisine

FINALISTS

Shula’s

Angelina’s

 

BEST NETWORKING RESTAURANT / BAR

MILLENNIAL BREWING CO.

Family- and pet-friendly brewery tasting room

FINALISTS

Fort Myers Brewing Co.

The Bevy

 

BEST CATERER

CRAVE CULINAIRE

Chef Brian Roland and team create exclusive culinary experiences

FINALISTS

Artichoke & Co.

Two Guys Catering

 

Illustration by Sinelab. Photo Credit: Vanessa Rogers; Courtesy First Florida Integrity Bank; Courtesy FineMark; Courtesy Pavese Law Firm; Courtesy Henderson Franklin; Courtesy Woodward, Pires & Lombardo; Courtesy Boy Agnew Potnovic; Courtesy Barbara Pizzolato; Courtesy Priority Marketing; Courtesy Dragon Horse; Vanessa Rogers (2); Courtesy CRE Consultants; Courtesy B&I Contractors; Courtesy Entech; Courtesy Hilton Naples; Courtesy Shula’s; Courtesy The Veranda; Courtesy Millennial Brewing Co.; Brian Tietz

GET SOUTHWEST FLORIDA'S BEST VIEW OF BUSINESS STRAIGHT TO YOUR INBOX.

You May Also Like

Ho! Ho! No.

Workplace gift exchanges give some employees a cold sweat. Whether it’s through Secret Santa or swapping trinkets with cubicle mates, few gifting decisions can be...

BROWN & BROWN INSURANCE
Best Health Insurance Brokerage

2020 Best of Business

Illustration by Sinelab   Gulfshore Business magazine’s eighth annual Best of Business readers’ poll attracted thousands of participants who cast votes for hundreds of businesses...

Javed Kapadia, State Farm Insurance

2019 Best of Business

Gulfshore Business magazine’s Best of Business readers’ poll is now in its seventh year. And once again, enthusiastic participation turned out more than 6,000 unique...